Eco Challenge Worlds Toughest Race Fiji – Results And Breakdown

Eco Challenge Fiji – The World’s Toughest Race is now streaming on Amazon.

671 K/417 miles of mountains, jungles, rivers, ocean, and swamp. 5 legs. 31 Checkpoints.

Spoilers Ahead Including Order Of Finish

TC – Team Captain. TAC – Team Assistance Crew. * Featured on television show episodes

Teams That Did Not Finish

*Able Abels (USA)
Dan Abel (TC), Ashley Abel, Lauren Abel, Fletcher Hammel, Allison Abel (TAC)

Ireland AR (Ireland)
Rob Heffernan (TC), Jason Black, Mark Lattanzi, Rachel Nolan, Ivan Park (TAC)

Israel (Israel)
Elad Benjamin (TC), Daniel Keren, Ben Enosh, Linur Krigel Tsarfati, Amit Weiner (TAC)

Freemind Italia (Italy)
Marco Ponteri (TC), Clelia Ponteri, Beppe Scotti, Telemaco Murgia, Tiziano Murgia (TAC)

*East Wind (Japan)
Masato Tanaka (TC), Machiko Nishii, Koki Yasuda, Akira Yonemoto, Masayuki Takahata (TAC)

Tollocan Mexico (Mexico)
Alejandro Carretero (TC), Yara Borbon, Fernando Villicana, Jorge Pavon, Adolfo Vela (TAC)

*Atenah Brasil (Brazil)
Shubi-Silvia Guimares (TC), Karina Bacha Lefevre, Nora Audre, Jose Caputo, Jose Pupo (TAC)

Outlab Argentina (Argentina)
Alejandro Eugenio Kuryluk (TC), Ignacio Raigoso, Silvina Bedecarras, Leonardo Yozzi, Fabian Cordiviola (TAC)

*Curl (USA)
Jennifer Walker Hemmen (TC), Justin Smith, Brett Gravlin, Steven Lenhart, Jeff Failers (TAC)

Team Curl

* Endure (USA)
Travis Macy (TC), Mark Macy, Danelle Ballengee, Shane Sigle, Andrew Speers (TAC)

* Team Flying J (USA)
Dianette Wells (TC), Guy LaRocque, Harald Zundel, Blain Reeves, Brian Johnson (TAC)

Team Nika (USA)
Jeffery Bates (TC), Kara Haun, Ashley Andrews, John Bender, Keira Galan (TAC)

*Onyx (USA)
Clifton Lyles (TC), Corree Aussem-Woltering, Samantha Scipio, Chirss Smith, Mikayla Lyless (TAC)
Team Onyx Eco Challenge

Eco DXB (Dubai)
Emma Taylor (TC), Khalifa Algharfi, Ali Monguno, Ivana Kolaric, Peter Langley (TAC)

Ecuador (Ecuador)
Amber Laree de Freire (TC), Oswaldo (Ossy) Freire, Diana Artete, Pablo Sandoval, Paul Guerra (TAC)

Team Science Winning (Russia)
Eduard Khalilov (TC), Evgeniya Khalilov, Viktor Sherstiuk, Valeriy Cherkasov, Vyacheslav Obrazstov (TAC)

Team Turk (Turkey)
KIlic (TC), Kenan Saran, Mike Saran, Eliska Hudcova, Andac Guven (TAC)

Chips Adventure (Uruguay)
Nicolas Davyt (TC), Luis Enrique Gomez, David Vega, Alejandra Isabella, Ernesto Parra (TAC)

*Peak Traverse (USA)
Ryan Opray (TC), Tim Cannard, Mikayla Wingle, Daniel Bussius, Stephen Morrow (TAC)

*Stray Dogs (USA)
Marshall Ulrich (TC), Adrian Crane, Bob Haugh, Nancy Bristow, Heather Ulrich (TAC)

Team Strong Machine (USA)
Cliff White (TC), Kate White, Starker White, Micheal Garrison, John McInnes (TAC)

*Team Unbroken (USA)
Hal Riley (TC), Gretchen Evans, Dr. Anne Bailey, Keith Mitchell Knoop, Cale Yarborough (TAC)

Teams That Finished

44. Canyoneros (USA)
Hien Nguyen (TC), Greg Watson, Nathan Whitaker, Lena Mcknight, Steven Geer (TAC)

43. Eagle Scouts (USA)
Eric Lillistorm (TC), Matthew Moniz, Katie Hancock, Corey Mullins, Charley Walton (TAC)

42 . *Tabu Soro (Fiji)
Uri Kurop (TC), Adam Wade, William Simpson, Anna Cowley, Semiti Tuitoga (TAC)

41. *Team Namako (Fiji)
Alivate Logavatu (TC), Petero Manoa, Eroni Takape, Kim Beckinsale, Courtney Nicole Kruse (TAC)

40. True North (Canada)
Alex Man (TC), Rebecca Man, Philip Roadley, Logan Roadley, Jayson Gillespie (TAC)

39. Team Regulators (USA)
Steven Bell (TC), Joshua Watkins, Heather Gustafson, Crista Jorgensen, Jason Hull (TAC)

38. *Team Mad Mayrs (Australia)
Tyson Mayr (TC), Elijah Mayr, Nick Mayr, Courtney Home, Chris Dixon (TAC)

37. Super Fighters
Heather Flebb (TC), Cary Flebbe, Sean Martin, Micheal Nicolaides, Danny Trudeau (TAC)

36. *Khukuri Warriors (India)
Tashi Malik (TC), Nungshi Malik, Brandon Fisher, Praveen Singh Rangar, Col VS Malik (TAC)

Khukuri Warriors

35.  Checkpoint Hunters (Netherlands)
Tom Oude Nijhuis (TC), Nienke Veenman, Wouter Neven, Rene Wolkorte, Tim Teutelink (TAC)

34. *Iron Cowboy (USA) 
Sonja Wieck (TC), James Lawrence, Shaun Christian, Aaron Hopkinson, Joe Morton (TAC)

33. Sundance Kids (USA)
Chase McMillian (TC), Scott Ward, Sylvia Greer, Aaron Smith, Jason Serman (TAC)

32. Peak Pursuit (Canada)
Benjamin Kwiatkowski (TC), Thomas Hardy, Elora Van Jarrett, Jasper Edge, Laura Lejune (TAC)

31. To-Get-Ther (Belgium)
Ludo Kaethoven (TC), Debby Urkens, Katrien Aerts, Jurgen Frtizz De Grauwe, Roger Urkens (TAC)

30. *AR Georgia (USA)
Thomas Ambrose (TC), Katie Ferrington, Jeff Leininger, Hunter Leininger, Jeni McNeal (TAC)

Podcast and Video with Hunter and Jeff Here.

Eco Challenge Fiji Team AR Georgia

29. US Military (USA)
Joshua Forester (TC), Caitlin Thorn, Jesse Tubb, Jesse Sprangler, Kevin Howser (TAC)

28. Tierra Viva (Argentina)
Guri Aznarez (TC), Veronica Astete, Juan Diego Lotz, Soledad Ermosilla, Dr. Marcelo Parada (TAC)

27. Meridianoraid Spain (Spain)
Antonio de la Rosa Suarez (TC), Jesus Bermejo, Pablo Samper, Lucia Funes Mendez, Luis Cabrera (TAC)

26. Aussie Rescue (Australia)
Samantha Gash (TC), Morgan Coull, Mark Wales, Jarrod Mitchell, Joshua Lynott (TAC)

25. Hombres D’Maiz (Guatemala)
Netzer Quan (TC), Andres Duante, Gabriela Molina, Sebastian Lancho, Leopoldo Bolanes (TAC)

24. Teenek Mexico (Mexico)
Jorge Mendiola (TC), Ulises Gonzalez, Tomas Perez, Kathryn Morland, Fransico Mendiola (TAC)

23. Scouts Australia (Australia)
Myall Quint (TC), Marni Williams, Bernard Cronan, Benjamin (Ben) Warner, Brett Johnson (TAC)

22. UK Adventurers (United Kingdom)
Kevin Stephens (TC), Joseph Selby, Nathalie Long, Tim Stephens, Gill Watson (TAC)

21. Costa Rica (Costa Rica)
Eduardo Baldioceda (TC), Sergio Sanchez, Gerhard Linner, Veronica Bravo, Eric Cano (TAC)

20. Checkpoint Zero (USA)
Shane Hagerman (TC), Christopher Von Ins, Peter Jolles, Michele Hobson, Micheal Seroczynski (TAC)

19. Colombia (Colombia)
Jorge Deigo Llano (TC), Jenny Sanin, Felix Vargas, Xavi Rodriguez Verdes, Jaroslav Najman (TAC)

18. 2nd Chance (Australia)
Deanna Blegg (TC), Maria Plyashechko, Sergey Kurvo, Darren Clarke, Gavin Allen (TAC)

Podcast Interview w/ Deanna and Gavin

17. Out There (USA)
Mike Kloser (TC), Josiah Middaugh, Gretchen Reeves, Gordon Townsend, Neil Jones (TAC)

16. Uruguay Natural (Uruguay)
Ruben Mandure (TC), Fredrica Frontini, Gonzalo Smaldone, Thiago Bonini, Laura Moratorio (TAC)

15. Bones Adventure (USA)
Roy Malone (TC), Mari Chandlar, Charles Triponez, Jen Segger, David Egbert (TAC)

14. *Bend Racing (USA):
Jason Magness (TC), Melissa Coombes, Stephen Thomas, Daniel Staudigel, Darren Steinbach (TAC)

Podcast with Jason and Dan.

 

13. Atlas (Canada)         
Alexandre Provost (TC), Karine Corbell, Lars Bukkehave, Mark Sky, Tessa Jennison (TAC)

12. Cyanosis (South Africa)
Clinton Mackintosh (TC), Nicholas Mulder, Sarah Fairmaid Clarke, Darren Barry, Steven Burnett (TAC)

11. *Estonian ACE (Estonia)
Silver Eensaar (TC), Timmo Tammemae, Reeda Tuula-Fjodorov, Rain Eensaar, Arthur Raichmann (TAC)

10. *Summit (Spain)
Emma Roca (TC), Jukka Pinola, Fran Lopez Costoya, Albert Roca Velazquez, David Rovira Roqueta (TAC)

Team Summit

9. Czech (Czech Republic)
Jan Cisar (TC), Pavel Paloncy, Tereza Rudolfova, Jan Obuskevic, Libor Kriz (TAC)

8. Swedeforce (Sweden)
John Karlsson (TC) , Malin Hjalmarsson, Emil Dahlqvist, Staffan Björklund, Johan Lilja (TAC)

7. Thunderbolt AR (Australia)
Dave Schloss (TC), Bernadette Dornom, Elizabeth Dornom, Leo Theoharis, Jan Leverton (TAC)

6. France Expenature (France)
Romy “Romulad” Viale (TC), Daphne Derouch, Calais Jean Baptiste, Benjamin Midena, Philippe Marchegay (TAC)

5. Vidaraid Adventure (Brazil)
Marco Amselem Rossini (TC), Urtiz Iglesias, Guilherme Pahl, Camila Nicolau, Artiz Bilbao Guerrero (TAC)

4. *Tiki Tour (New Zealand)
Tom Lucas (TC), Micheal Kelly, Joanna Williams, George Lucas, Jeremy Warnock (TAC)

3. *Gippsland Adventure (Australia) $25,000 prize winners
Rob Preston (TC), Kathryn Preston, Tim Boote, Aaron Prince, Patrick Howlett (TAC)

2. *Canada Adventure (Canada) $50,000 prize winners
Bob Miller (TC), Ryan Atkins, Scott Ford, Rea Kolbl, Wayne Leek (TAC)

Podcast interview with Ryan and Rea.Eco Challenge World's Toughest Race

1. *New Zealand (New Zealand) $100,000 prize winners
Nathan Fa’avee (TC), Sophie Hart, Stuart Lynch, Chris Forne, Mark Rayward (TAC)

Podcast with Nathan.

Team New Zealand Eco Challenge

Watch the series here.

Eco Challenge Patagonia 2021 Registration

Deeper times and stats and other data here.

All screenshots of the show are copyright, Amazon.

 

Looking for Spartan Race Information – Click Below.

Spartan Race

Matt B. Davis

is the host of the Obstacle Racing Media Podcast and the author of "Down and Dirty-The Essential Training Guide for Obstacle Races and Mud Runs". He is also the only (known) #wafflehouseelite obstacle racer.

Latest posts by Matt B. Davis (see all)